Ohio.gov  |   State Agencies   |   Online Services
Lake Erie Awards

Dr. R. Peter Richards, City of Lorain Receive 2014 Ohio Lake Erie Awards

 


Ohio EPA Director, Craig Butler presents Dr. R. Peter Richards with the Individual Lake Erie Award



Ohio EPA Director, Craig Butler presents Lorain Chief of Staff Derek Feuerstein, left, and Storm Water Manager Kathryn Hoffmann, with the Organizational Lake Erie Award.


Dr. R. Peter Richards and the city of Lorain are the recipients of the 2014 Ohio Lake Erie Awards presented by the Ohio Lake Erie Commission (OLEC). OLEC honors one person and one organization each year that have worked to protect and restore Lake Erie and its watershed. Since 1995, 19 individuals and organizations have been recognized for their stewardship. 

“These award recipients have shown a great commitment to protecting and promoting Lake Erie and its watershed,” said Gail Hesse, executive director of OLEC. “We commend their efforts.”

 

Read the full press release here

About the Ohio Lake Erie Awards

 

In honor of Ohio citizens and organizations who have made outstanding contributions to enhance our Great Lake.

In today's busy society, it takes special dedication to commit extra time toward a worthwhile cause.  Each fall, one individual and one organization is selected for the Ohio Lake Erie Award.

OLEC honors one person and one organization each year that have worked to protect and restore Lake Erie and its watershed. Since 1995, the commission has awarded 19 individuals and 19 organizations for their stewardship.

Nominations are accepted throughout the year.  Nominations are carefully reviewed and the winner is selected by the Ohio Lake Erie Commission.

2015 Ohio Lake Erie Award Nomination form: Click Here

Past Award Winners

Year Individual Organization
2014 Dr. R. Peter Richards City of Lorain
2013 Lisa K. Brohl Erie County General Health District
2012  Dr. David Klarer  Lake Erie Charter Boat Association 
2011 Thomas Denbow University of Toledo - Lake Erie Center
2010 Julie Letterhos Friends of Euclid Creek
2009 Fred Snyder Ducks Unlimited
2008 Dr. Robert Heath Green City Blue Lake Institute
2007 Norm Schultz Ashtabula River RAP
2006 James White Maritime Archaeological Survey Team, Inc
2005 Dr. Dave Baker Lake Erie Coastal Ohio, Inc.
2004 Ben Richmond Black River Remedial Action Plan
2003 Susan Horvath Friends of Magee Marsh
2002 Jim Fofrich, Sr Chagrin River Watershed Partners, Inc
2001 James W. Cowden Conservation Action Project (CAP)
2000 Robert Wysenski Ohio Sea Grant College Program
1999 Peter Fraleigh The City of Mentor
1998 George B Garrett Lake Erie Wing Watch
1997 Dr. Kathleen Barber The Lake Erie Circle Tour
1996 John "Jack" Waldock Black Swamp Bird Observatory
1995 Edith Chase Franz Theodore Stone Lab